The Texas Rear-End Laws: What You Need To Know
[…] Texas rear-end laws
Texas traffic laws don’t specifically address rear-end collisions. However, several general traffic laws and legal principles apply to these accidents. A few concepts you should understand include:
- Duty of care: All drivers in Texas have a legal duty to exercise reasonable care while operating a vehicle. This includes maintaining a safe following distance and being attentive to road conditions and other vehicles. Failure to uphold this duty can be considered negligence.
- Following distance law: Texas Transportation Code § 545.062 requires drivers to maintain a safe following distance. The law states that a driver shall “maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.”
- Comparative fault: Texas follows a modified comparative negligence rule (Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.001). Under this rule, a person can recover damages if they are found to be 50% or less at fault for the accident.